Arkansas State Slips By St. Bonaventure, 73-70

Filed under Game Recap on December 8th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  St. Bonaventure 28 42 70 -1.5
  Arkansas State 42 31 73 +1.5
Sat, Dec 08 2012, 02:05 PM CST

Convocation Center (AR)
Jonesboro, AR
Attendance: 2,378

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On December 8th in their own building, the Red Wolves edged the Bonnies, 73-70.

A note regarding this game: Last year, Arkansas State beat St. Bonaventure 58-52.

Arkansas State came out ahead in three-point shooting and free throw shooting. Foul shooting led to an additional 20 points for the Red Wolves compared to only 16 points for the Bonnies. Arkansas State sealed it shooting 29% from three-point range compared to 25% for St. Bonaventure.

Brandon Peterson and Raeford Worsham led the Red Wolves against the Bonnies with 18 points apiece. Peterson also contributed a game-leading 13 rebounds. The Red Wolves sit at 5-3.

The next game is against Austin Peay at home on December 16th.


Bona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Conger388123201
B+Jordan Gathers20804200
BChris Johnson321930003
BMatthew Wright231320101
B-Charlon Kloof291024002
CM. Simmons27640102
CM. Davenport8400000
-Dion Wright6020000
-Youssou Ndoye7210001
-Eric Mosley10010000
A-State PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AB. Peterson3818130003
ARaeford Worsham311850201
BEdward Townsel33933101
BCameron Golden9413001
C+R. Dickerson321211002
C-Trey Finn33242002
-Kelvin Downs10400001
DMarcus Hooten11400002
-Seth Kisler3200000

Arkansas State Game Notes:
  • The Red Wolves have won 3 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, Arkansas State has won 20 close games.
  • Brandon Peterson has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 8 games this season.
  • A-State beat the spread by 4.5 points.
  • A-State has won 100% of the time this season (4-0) after holding an opponent to under 42.1% field goal percentage.
  • Brandon Peterson accounted for 39.3% of the team's rebounds.

St. Bonaventure Game Notes:
  • St. Bonaventure lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Demetrius Conger recorded the 10th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Youssou Ndoye.
  • Demetrius Conger has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 8 games this season.
  • The Bonnies have lost 3 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, St. Bonaventure has lost 25 close games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Brandon Peterson, Raeford Worsham

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
South-alabama
Game Recap
Texas-state
Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet...Iowa State Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: M... Arkansas State (11-16) vs. South Alabama (9-20)Arkansas State Drops One to Texas State 70-60



Season Preview: A-State should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Sun Belt Standings

OverallConf
1 Georgia State 25-9 17-1
2 WKU 20-12 12-6
3 Louisiana 23-12 11-7
 4Arkansas State 19-13 10-8
5 Texas-Arlington 15-17 9-9
5 UALR 15-17 9-9
7 ULM 10-17 7-11
8 Troy 11-20 6-12
9 South Alabama 11-20 5-13
10 Texas State 8-23 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#33 Nouhoum Bocoum Jr C 6-10 270
#20 Josh Bowling Fr F 6-5 205
#31 Devin Carter Jr G 6-4 209
#22 Tyler Cordoni Fr F 6-7 225
#14 Kelvin Downs Jr F 6-9 230
#10 Frederic Dure Jr G 6-5 165
#13 C.J. Foster So G 6-3 180
#12 Sean Gardner Jr G 6-5 174
#1 Cameron Golden Jr G 6-0 158
#5 PJ Hardwick So G 5-10 167
#2 Connor Kern Fr G 6-4 189
#24 A. Livingston So F 6-8 230
#0 Daijon Macklien So G 6-1 195
#4 Josh Pierre Jr G 6-0 184
#11 Charles Waters Jr F 6-6 186
#25 Ronnie White Jr F 6-9 235