Arkansas State Gets Win against Middle Tennessee State 66-60 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on January 4th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  MTSU 25 27 8 60 -4.0
  Arkansas State 26 26 14 66 +4.0
Thu, Jan 03 2013, 07:05 PM CST

Convocation Center (AR)
Jonesboro, AR
Attendance: 2,937

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Arkansas State beat Middle Tennessee State 66-60 in overtime on Thursday, January 3rd. The Red Wolves were led by Brandon Peterson, who put up a team-high 15 points plus nine rebounds. Edward Townsel had nine points and added eight rebounds. For the Blue Raiders, Marcos Knight finished with a career-high 23 points and nine rebounds. This makes three wins in a row for the Red Wolves. The next game will be on Saturday, January 5th when Arkansas State (9-5, 3-0 Sun Belt) welcomes Western Kentucky (10-5, 2-0 Sun Belt).


MTSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Marcos Knight372392212
B+Trantell Knight341263303
B-Shawn Jones27751121
B-K. Hammonds II30771112
CJacquez Rozier18440112
CJT Sulton18330011
D+Neiko Hunter19221102
D+Raymond Cintron26210100
-J. Gallman Jr8010000
-Bruce Massey Jr4000001
A-State PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+B. Peterson431593201
B-Edward Townsel32980002
B-Kelvin Downs17630000
B-Raeford Worsham16510120
C+Marcus Hooten271430204
C+Cameron Golden19631103
CTrey Finn28532012
CK. Washington18430102
CR. Dickerson25223202

Arkansas State Game Notes:
  • Arkansas State has played in 2 overtime games this season. Over the last 5 seasons, the Red Wolves have played in 11 overtime games with a record of 4-7.
  • A-State beat the spread by 10.0 points. That makes the 5th time this season the Red Wolves have beaten the spread.
  • This season Arkansas State has won 71% of the time (5-2) when Brandon Peterson has 5 field goals made or more.
  • A-State has won 100% of the time this season (4-0) after holding an opponent to under 23.1% three-point percentage.
  • The win over Middle Tennessee State extended the Arkansas State winning streak to 3 games.

Middle Tennessee State Game Notes:
  • Marcos Knight accounted for 38.3% of the team's points.
  • Middle Tennessee State lost and did not cover the spread.
  • This marks the 3rd 20-point game of Marcos Knight's career.
  • Kerry Hammonds II set a career high with 7 rebounds.
  • Marcos Knight set career highs with 23 points and 9 field goals made.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Georgia-state
Recap Notes
Georgia-state
Boxscore
Georgia-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Arkansas State Pounded by Georgia State 72-45Arkansas State vs Georgia State: Recap NotesArkansas State vs Georgia State: Boxscore



Season Preview: A-State should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Sun Belt Standings

OverallConf
1 Georgia State 25-9 17-1
2 WKU 20-12 12-6
3 Louisiana 23-12 11-7
 4Arkansas State 19-13 10-8
5 Texas-Arlington 15-17 9-9
5 UALR 15-17 9-9
7 ULM 10-17 7-11
8 Troy 11-20 6-12
9 South Alabama 11-20 5-13
10 Texas State 8-23 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 R. Dickerson Jr G 6-0 178
#14 Kelvin Downs So F 6-9 221
#12 Sean Gardner Jr G 6-5 174
#0 Cameron Golden So G 6-0 157
#5 P.J. Hardwick So G 5-10 162
#31 M. Johnson III Sr G 6-6 168
#34 Seth Kisler Jr F 6-8 208
#4 Josh Pierre So G 6-0 184
#3 Brandon Reed Sr G 6-4 182
#23 J. Sturdivant Fr G 6-0 187
#24 Ed Townsel Sr G 6-0 171
#20 Kirk Van Slyke Sr F 6-10 228
#40 K. Washington Sr F 6-7 256
#35 Raeford Worsham So F 6-5 190